People v. Casillas
[…] Counsel emphasized that Evidence Code section 351.4 recently was enacted to recognize and address such prejudice, and that the evidence in the case was simply “too prejudicial” for admission.5 The court acknowledged that Casillas was stopped not by immigration officials, but by a deputy sheriff. It found the prior deportations were “very probative of the circumstances involved in the case and the explanation as to why this event might have occurred.” The court stated that while “[i]t’s a very controversial 5 Evidence Code section 351.4 went into effect on May 17, 2018, and provides as follows: “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status. [¶] (b) This section does not do any of the following: [¶] (1) Apply to cases in which a person’s immigration status is necessary to prove an element of an offense or an affirmative defense. . . .” (Evid. Code, § 351.4, added by Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2.) 13 issue right now, . . . if we’re looking at the issue of motive and is it relevant . . . there’s no question that it’s relevant.”