Filed 6/20/22 Teague v. National General Ins. CA5
[…] 15, 2021, the date of the arbitration award.
1 Neither side’s appellate briefing mentions this paragraph of the arbitrator’s
decision.
2 Unlabeled statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
5.
DISCUSSION
I. PRINCIPLES OF APPELLATE REVIEW
National General Insurance contends the trial court erred in confirming the
arbitration award and in denying its request to correct the award because the award
exceeded the arbitrator’s power, which was defined by the contract limits contained in the
agreement to arbitrate. (See § 1285.2 [response to petition may request the court to
correct the award].) Under section 1286.6, subdivision (b), a trial court “shall correct the
award and confirm it as corrected” if it determines “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their
powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon
the controversy submitted.”
A. Standard of Review
The proceedings below occurred before the trial court and before an arbitrator.
Consequently, we describe the standard of review applied to the trial court’s decision and
the standard of review applied to the arbitrator’s decision.