Teague v. National General Ins. CA5
[…] (See § 1285.2 [response to petition may request the court to correct the award].) Under section 1286.6, subdivision (b), a trial court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected” if it determines “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” A. Standard of Review The proceedings below occurred before the trial court and before an arbitrator. Consequently, we describe the standard of review applied to the trial court’s decision and the standard of review applied to the arbitrator’s decision.