In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] this argument, finding no support for it in the language of section 502(f). Id. ¶ 19. It reasoned that
section 502(f) “allows parties to make maintenance entirely nonmodifiable or to select a single
aspect of the obligation to make nonmodifiable.” Id. “If a party to the dissolution does not agree
that maintenance is nonmodifiable, either in whole or in part, then maintenance may be modified
upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.” Id.
2
We note that the word “other” was also added to the statutory provision that, under the pre-
amendment version of section 502(f), authorized the kinds of catchall provisions that were interpreted as
agreements to make maintenance nonmodifiable. Thus, that provision of the statute now states: “The
judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the
agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically
modified by modification of the judgment.” (Emphasis added). 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016). Jeffrey
makes no argument that the addition of the word “other” has any relevance to the issue before us, and
consequently we do not address this issue either.
- 10 -
No. 1-21-0711