In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Dynako, 2021 IL 126835, ¶ 14. The plain
language of the statute is the best indication of that intent. Id. When statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, a court may not depart from the plain language and meaning of the statute by reading
into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Id.
-5-
No. 1-21-0711
¶ 13 In ascertaining the contractual intent of the parties, we begin by observing, as the trial court
also did, that the language used by the parties in section 14.11 of their MSA reflects the statutory
language of section 502(f) of the Act as it existed prior to January 1, 2016. See 750 ILCS 5/502(f)
(West 2014). At that time, section 502(f) stated:
“Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the
judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment
if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment
are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.” Id.
Section 14.11 of the parties’ MSA is clearly patterned upon the first sentence of this statute. Section
14.11 states in pertinent part, “Except for the terms herein concerning the support, custody or