In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] a specific subsection. Therefore, we next turn to the subsections of section 502 to determine which,
if any, subsections are relevant to the prefatory clause of section 10.6(D) that contains the “except”
5
language. Subsection 502(a) provides that “parties may enter into an agreement containing
provisions for *** maintenance.” 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2016). Based on the language of
subsection 502(a), we conclude that subsection 502(a) was not the subsection intended for the
“except” clause qualification of the MSA. Subsection 502(b) provides that “[t]he terms of the
agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic
circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own
motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.” Id. § 502(b). We conclude
that subsection 502(b) was not the subsection intended by the “except” clause qualification.
Subsection 502(c) provides that “[i]f the court finds the agreement unconscionable, it may request
the parties to submit a revised agreement or upon hearing, may make orders for the disposition of
property, maintenance, child support and other matters.” Id. § 502(c). We conclude that subsection
502(c) was not the subsection intended by the “except” clause qualification. Subsection 502(d)
provides that “[u]nless the agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the
judgment, and the parties shall be ordered to perform under such terms, or if the agreement
provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the judgment, the judgment shall identify the
agreement and state that the court has approved its terms.” Id. § 502(d). We conclude that
subsection 502(d) was not the subsection intended by the “except” clause qualification. Subsection
502(e) provides that “[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the judgment are enforceable by all
remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as
contract terms.” Id. § 502(e). We conclude that subsection 502(e) was not the subsection intended
by the “except” clause qualification. Finally, subsection 502(f) of the Act provides that “[t]he
parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties
do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms
6
are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances.” Id. § 502(f). Having reviewed section
502 in its entirety, along with the definition of the word “except” used by the parties in the MSA,
we conclude that subsection 502(f) is the intended subsection of the prefatory “except” clause.