In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] 192116, ¶ 30). Therefore, “[i]f a party to the dissolution does not agree that maintenance is
9
nonmodifiable, either in whole or in part, then maintenance may be modified upon a showing of a
substantial change of circumstances.” Id. ¶ 19.
¶ 26 Michael and Rita, in agreeing to the terms of their MSA, did not state that the agreement
is nonmodifiable, as the parties did in Marriage of Dynako. Instead, Michael and Rita agreed that
any modification had to be in a written form. They also agreed that the terms of this modification
agreement were subject to the provisions of section 502 of the Act. Turning to section 502(f), that
section provides that “[i]f the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount,
duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances.”
750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016). In this case, Michael and Rita did not exclude the possibility of
modification and chose to specifically reference section 502 of the Act in their agreement. We find
that the court’s analysis in Marriage of Dynako is helpful, albeit that the case is factually