In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] language the parties used in their agreement. In re Marriage of Wig, 2020 IL App (2d) 190929, ¶
23. Where the language is unambiguous, it must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. The
interpretation of a marital settlement agreement is a question of law we review de novo. In re
Marriage of Dynako, 2020 IL App (1st) 192116, ¶ 22.
¶ 24 The MSA stated that maintenance would terminate after 20 years or earlier if certain
termination events occurred, including the cohabitation with another person on a resident,
continuing conjugal basis. Section 502(f) of the Marriage Act states that the dissolution judgment
“may expressly preclude or limit modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the
agreement so provides” (750 ILCS 5/502(f)) (West 2016)). This provision allows the parties “to
maximize the benefits of future planning and eliminate the uncertainties arising from the fear of
future motions to increase or decrease the parties’ obligations.” In re Marriage of Adamson &
Cosner, 308 Ill. App. 3d at 765-66. Here, the dissolution judgment stated that Lisa was “forever
barred from receiving maintenance from [Thomas] past, present and future except as is specifically
set forth in the written” MSA.
¶ 25 We agree with Thomas that the language of the MSA and dissolution judgment shows that
at the time the parties agreed to the MSA, they intended that the maintenance provisions be non-
modifiable. Section 502(a) states that to “promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties
to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage” (750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2016)),
- 10 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210268-U
the parties may enter into an agreement that addresses maintenance, among other issues. Section
502(b), which Thomas cites, states that other than provisions relating to the support and parental