In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] -5-
2022 IL App (2d) 210268-U
for termination of maintenance events as well as extension of maintenance events. See supra ¶ 4.
Thomas points out that the MSA was incorporated into the dissolution judgment and that the
dissolution judgment stated that Lisa was barred from receiving maintenance except as specified
in the MSA. Thomas notes that one of the termination of maintenance events in the MSA was
Lisa’s cohabitation with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis. Thomas
highlights that section 502(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage
Act) (750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2016)) states:
“The terms of the agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after
considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence
produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement
is unconscionable.”
Thomas argues that there was no subsequent order by the trial court modifying the parties’ MSA,
and that although the amount of maintenance may be modified, the terms of the MSA are not
subject to modification, specifically the maintenance termination events. Thomas argues that