S22A0069. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] excused for cause, see OCGA § 15-12-164 (a), the person must be
shown to hold an opinion of the guilt or innocence of the defendant
that is so fixed and definite that the person will be unable to set the
opinion aside and decide the case upon the evidence or the court’s
charge upon the evidence.”); Willis v. State, 12 Ga. 444, 446 (1)
(1853) (“The question then is, whether the formation and
entertaining of a fixed opinion, either for or against the prisoner,
will disqualify the Juror. We now rule for the first time that it will.”);
33
OCGA § 15-12-164 (providing that prospective jurors for felony trials
must be asked during voir dire whether they have “formed and
expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the
accused” and that a juror’s answer to that question may make the
juror “incompetent” and subject to being set aside for cause).
This Court also has held that good cause to remove a selected
juror who has reached a “fixed and definite” opinion of guilt or