S22A0069. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] The trial court charged the jury pursuant to
Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492 (17 SCt 154, 41 LE 528) (1896),
and later that day the jury returned verdicts of guilty on all counts
as to all defendants, with the alternate juror affirming in polling
that her verdicts were freely and voluntarily made.
(b) A trial court generally has broad discretion to remove a
juror for cause. But this discretion is narrowed once deliberations
have begun, and even more so when removing a dissenting juror
from a jury that appears to be divided.
The general rule on removing jurors for cause is statutory.
OCGA § 15-12-172 provides:
If at any time, whether before or after final submission of
the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other
good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to
18
perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause,
the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first
juror becoming incapacitated.
As this Court has explained:
The question of whether to remove a juror is a matter
committed to the trial court’s discretion, even after jury
deliberations have begun. However, there must be some
sound basis upon which the trial court exercises his
discretion to remove the juror.