Jones v. State
[…] State, 12 Ga. 444, 446 (1) (1853) (“The question then is, whether the formation and entertaining of a fixed opinion, either for or against the prisoner, will disqualify the Juror. We now rule for the first time that it will.”); 33 OCGA § 15-12-164 (providing that prospective jurors for felony trials must be asked during voir dire whether they have “formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the accused” and that a juror’s answer to that question may make the juror “incompetent” and subject to being set aside for cause).