CRYSTAL BROOK HERNANDEZ v. MARK ANTHONY MENDOZA
[…] Barnett Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So. 2d 1150, 1152 (Fla. 1979) (“In appellate proceedings the decision of a trial court has the presumption of correctness and the burden is on the appellant to demonstrate error.”). Accordingly, most of the issues raised by the former wife fail because the record is inadequate to demonstrate reversible error. Only one issue regarding the parenting plan clearly requires remand to the trial court, because the final judgment is facially deficient in failing to include a statutory provision. Section 61.13(2)(b)3.a., Florida Statutes (2021), states that a parenting plan must, at a minimum: 3. Designate who will be responsible for: a. Any and all forms of health care. If the court orders shared parental responsibility over health care decisions, the parenting plan must provide that either parent may consent to mental health treatment for the child. Id. A parenting plan that does not meet the statutory requirements of section 61.13(2)(b) is legally insufficient. Scudder v. Scudder, 296 So. 3d 426 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). The parenting plan here provides for shared parental responsibility over health care decisions. However, the plan does not provide that either parent may consent to mental health treatment for the children, as required by statute. Therefore, to this extent, we remand for the inclusion of this provision in the final judgment.