Filed 6/22/22 P. v. Molina CA5
[…] court to consider “youth” as a mitigating factor in deciding which term to impose.
Section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) now reads,
“[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances
outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term
would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition
of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the
commission of the offense: [¶] … [¶]
“(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).)
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides that “[a] ‘youth’ for purposes of this
section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
committed.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)
Assembly Bill 124 went into effect on January 1, 2022. Absent evidence to the
contrary, the Legislature intends amendments to statutes that reduce the punishment for a
particular crime to apply to all defendants whose judgments are not yet final on the