Filed 6/22/22 P v. Bankers Ins. Co. CA4/1
[…] 1305.1. (People v. Bankers Ins. Co. (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 473, 478
(Bankers).) Because often “ ‘the only reasons before the trial court are the
evidence or representations furnished by defendant’s counsel,’ ” courts rely
“liberally” on representations by counsel. (Id. at p. 479.) Moreover, the
statute requires only that a court believe sufficient excuse may exist;
conclusive proof of an actual or valid excuse is not required. (People v.
Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 127, 135 (Financial
Casualty), citing People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 945, 953
3 Section 1305.1 provides: “If the defendant fails to appear for
arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her
appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that
sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue
the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear
without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after
the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails
to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be
forfeited and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.”
5
(Ranger Insurance).) While a “silent” record does not permit the court to find
sufficient excuse to continue a hearing, “vague” representations by counsel
may. (Bankers, at p. 480; compare People v. North River Insurance Co. (2019)