Filed 6/22/22 P v. Bankers Ins. Co. CA4/1
[…] readiness hearing, and the court continued the hearing to the next court day.
When he again failed to appear at the continued hearing, the court declared
bail forfeited. Surety moved to set aside the forfeiture, arguing the court
lacked sufficient excuse to continue the original hearing and, as it did not
order forfeiture then, lacked jurisdiction to forfeit bail thereafter when
Wiggins did not appear at the continued hearing. Denying the motion, the
court entered summary judgment against Surety on the bond. Surety
appeals, reasserting the same claim.
Pursuant to Penal Code1 section 1305.1, the trial court had discretion
to continue the readiness hearing without forfeiting bail if it had “reason to
believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear.” The record
permitted such a finding here: defense counsel stated he had “maintained
continual contact” with Wiggins throughout the pendency of the case and
suspected his client might have confused two hearing dates for which he had
been ordered to appear.