NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Third, he
submits that he did not knowingly waive his right to counsel. Finally, defendant argues that the
trial court should have granted his motion for a new trial.
¶ 26 A. Speedy Trial
¶ 27 We begin with defendant’s claim that his speedy trial rights were violated. Defendant
argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss for a speedy trial violation
and urges this court to reverse his conviction outright.
¶ 28 A defendant has both a constitutional and a statutory right to a speedy trial in Illinois. U.S.
Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018); People v.
Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380, 385 (2006). The statute provides, in part:
“(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by
the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into
custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to
be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a
written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725 ILCS 5/103-
5(a) (West 2018).
9
A defendant in custody who is not tried within 120 days “shall be discharged from custody.” Id.
§ 103-5(d). Where delay is occasioned by the defendant, the speedy trial clock is temporarily
suspended. Id. § 103-5(f).