People v. Johnson
[…] U.S. Const., amend. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2020). The statutory and constitutional rights are not coextensive. People v. Gooden, 189 Ill. 2d 209, 217 (2000). The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2020)) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” ¶ 47 The plain error doctrine allows a reviewing court to bypass the normal principles of forfeiture and review unpreserved errors when “(1) a clear or obvious error occurs and the evidence is so closely balanced that the error alone threatened to tip the scales of justice against the defendant,