IN RE C.T.
[…] signed such a sworn acknowledgment pursuant to the law of any other state, territory, or
foreign country; or
(v) An adoptive parent of a child or adult[.]
4
Brandon’s counsel also represented the putative father in In re Adaline D.
-9-
Next, Brandon relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-305, which is part
of the chapter of the Tennessee Code that “provides a single cause of action to establish
parentage of children other than establishment by adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this
title, or by acknowledgement of parentage pursuant to § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302 or § 68-
3-305(b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301. Section 305, which Brandon cites, states, “The
court may enter an order of parentage upon the agreement of the mother and father unless
the court on its own motion orders genetic testing. In any such agreement, the mother and
father must affirmatively acknowledge their parentage of the child. Any agreement under
this part shall comply with the requirements of § 36-2-311.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-
305(a). Brandon argues that “[i]n this case, both parents have acknowledged that
[Brandon] is [C.T.’s] Father,” and so this acknowledgement “gave the Juvenile Court a
sufficient evidentiary foundation to have granted the Father an order of parentage thereby