Filed 6/22/22 Steve Smith Enterprises v. East Side Union High School Dist. CA6
[…] 21
detailed on this form. $27,000 in Maintenance fees had been paid as an advance against
future fees due. These maintenance fees were prorated at 38% = $10,260 CREDIT
ALLOCATED.”
With respect to the last line item, the 2011 invoice therefore explicitly references
Assembly Bill No. 1610, which in turn added Education Code section 41207.4.
Education Code section 41207.4 is substantially similar to the later annual funding
statutes enacted beginning in 2014 that underlie SSE’s claim in this appeal to entitlement
to contingency fees.
Education Code section 41207.4, which took effect in October 2010, directed the
controller to “apply amounts received by each school district or community college
district against any balances of unpaid claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local
costs and interest in chronological order beginning with the earliest claim.” (Ed. Code,
§ 41207.4, subd. (c).) Moreover, that statute, like the later school funding statutes,
allocated and dispersed funds on the basis of regular average daily attendance for all
school districts, county offices or education and charter schools. (Id., subd. (a)(2), (a)(4);
see, e.g., Gov.