Filed 6/22/22 Steve Smith Enterprises v. East Side Union High School Dist. CA6
[…] per student for each school district. . . [T]he Legislature . . . enacted [annual funding
statutes] providing one-time general state funding to school districts and other local
education agencies. Under those funding statutes, the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction allocated funds essentially based on a school district’s average daily
attendance rate without relation to the amount of subvention[3] owed to it.” (San Diego
Unified School Dist. v. Yee (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 723, 727.)
These Government Code statutes (sections 17581.8, 17581.9, 17581.95, 17581.96,
and 17581.97) directed that the allocated funds “shall first satisfy any outstanding claims
pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for reimbursement
of state-mandated local program costs for any fiscal year.” (Gov. Code, §§ 17581.8,
subd. (c), 17581.9, subd. (d), 17581.95, subd. (d), 17581.96, subd. (c), 17581.97,
subd. (d).) The statutes also directed the State Controller’s Office to apply allocations
made to each school district or community college district against any “balances of