In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] BACKGROUND
Familiarity with the background of this litigation is presumed. See Elec. Welfare Tr. Fund
v. United States, 155 Fed. Cl. 169 (2021). As described in this Court’s July 30, 2021 Memorandum
and Order, Plaintiffs in this action — EWTF, The Operating Engineers Trust Fund of Washington,
D.C. (OETF), and The Stone & Marble Masons of Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Health and
Welfare Fund (Stone Masons) — are self-administered, self-insured multi-employer group health
plans seeking to recover money they allege Defendant illegally collected based on an unlawful
interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 18061. Second Amended Complaint (ECF No. 59) (Second Am.
Compl.) ¶¶ 1-3; Elec. Welfare Tr. Fund, 155 Fed. Cl. 169.
The Transitional Reinsurance Program (TRP) of the Affordable Care Act mandated that all
“health insurance issuers, and third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, [were]
required to make payments to an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year beginning in the
3-year period beginning January 1, 2014 . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A). Department of Health
and Human Services (HHS) regulations implementing the TRP defined such “contributing
entities” as follows:
(1) a health insurance issuer; or
(2) For the 2014 benefit year, a self-insured group health plan (including a group