In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] insurance issuers that cover higher-risk populations: (1) the Transitional Reinsurance Program
(TRP), (2) the risk corridors program, and (3) the risk adjustment program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 18061
(codifying the transitional reinsurance program), 18062 (codifying the risk corridors program),
18063 (codifying the risk adjustment program).
At issue here is the TRP, a temporary program intended to stabilize premiums for coverage
in the individual health insurance market during the early years of the ACA’s implementation—
2014, 2015, and 2016. See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(c)(1)(A). To fund the program, the ACA required
6
that “health insurance issuers, and third party administrators on behalf of group health plans” pay
into the appropriate reinsurance pool, whether state or federal, for the three-year period. 42 U.S.C.
§ 18061(b)(1)(A). The funds collected from the entities described in section (a)(1) were used to
reimburse “health insurance issuers” for enrolling high-risk individuals in the individual