In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] us who believe that clear legislative history can ‘illuminate ambiguous text” won’t allow
‘ambiguous legislative history to muddy clear statutory language.’” (internal citation omitted)).
The Court’s analysis must, therefore, proceed to Chevron step two, in which the Court
should defer to HHS’s interpretation of section 18061(b) as long as it “represents a reasonable
accommodation of conflicting policies that were committed to the agency’s care by the
statute. . . .” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 845 (internal quotations and citation omitted).
Plaintiffs argue that HHS’s interpretation of section 18061(b) is unreasonable because
according to Plaintiffs, Stone Masons and OETF were not part of the problem Congress sought to
28
fix through the TRP. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that the TRP was designed “to help stabilize
premiums for coverage in the individual market during the first 3 years of operation of an
Exchange . . . when the risk of adverse selection related to new rating rules and market changes
[was] greatest.” Pls.’ Resp. at 30 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 18061(c)(1)(A)); see also Compl. ¶¶ 6, 38.
Plaintiffs argue that “ERISA Funds do not collect premiums, do not operate in the individual
market, and are not sold on the ACA’s exchanges, they neither affect nor are affected by the