In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Def.’s Mot at 22 (citing A3565 (“Although
self-insured group health plans are ultimately liable for reinsurance contributions, a third-party
administrator or administrative-services only contractor may be utilized for transfer of the
reinsurance contributions.”)); see also Def.’s Reply at 10-20. Defendant argues that HHS’s
interpretation of section 18061 requiring all group health plans to contribute to the program, is
therefore permissible. Def.’s Reply at 10-20. This Court finds that HHS has warped Congress’s
plain language, likely as a means to its own ends.
The plain language of section 18061(b)(1)(A) requires “health insurance issuers, and third-
party administrators on behalf of group health plans . . . to make [reinsurance contributions].” A
presumption exists that each word Congress uses in a statute is there for a reason. See Advocate
Health Care Network, 137 S. Ct. at 1659 (citing A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 174–179 (2012)).