In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Reinsurance Program (TRP). The TRP mandated that all “health insurance issuers, and third party
administrators on behalf of group health plans, [were] required to make payments to an applicable
1 Defendant’s motion addresses three Plaintiffs: (1) the Electrical Welfare Trust Fund (EWTF);
(2) the Operating Engineers Trust Fund of Washington, D.C. (OETF); and (3) the Stone & Marble
Masons of Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Health and Welfare Fund (Stone Masons).
reinsurance entity for any plan beginning in the 3-year period beginning January 1, 2014. . . .” 42
U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A). HHS regulations implementing the TRP defined the group of entities
that were required to contribute to the TRP as “contributing entities.” See 45 C.F.R. § 153.20(2)
(2019) (“[Contributing entity means f]or the 2014 benefit year, a self-insured group health plan . .
. whether or not it uses a third party administrator; and for the 2015 and 2016 benefit years, a self-
insured group health plan . . . that uses a third party administrator . . . .”). HHS deemed Plaintiffs’
self-insured group health plans as “contributing entities” and, consequently, required Plaintiffs to
contribute to the TRP. Complaint (ECF No. 1) (Compl.) ¶¶ 57-58; Plaintiffs’ Response in