In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Pls.’ Resp. at 27-28.
This argument is unavailing. Nothing in the statute precludes HHS from calculating fees
for group health plans administered by an ASO. The statute does not differentiate between third-
party administrators, which are also health insurance issuers, and those third-party administrators,
which are not. Moreover, section 18061(b)(3)(A) explicitly grants authority to HHS to establish
a specific method to calculate the reinsurance contribution fee for group health plans which use a
third-party administrator. Section 18061(b)(3)(A) states that “contribution amount[s] for any plan
year may be based on the percentage of revenue of each issuer and the total costs of providing
benefits to enrollees in self-insured plans . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 18061 (emphasis added). The
statute’s reference to “self-insured plans” in the context of section 18061(b)(3)(A)’s general
24
instruction for calculating reinsurance contributions clearly indicates Congress’s intention to