In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In Ohio, the State of Ohio challenged TRP fees as applied to include state and local entities. 154
F. Supp. 3d at 627-28. The district court held HHS did not err in requiring Ohio to pay a TRP fee
because states and localities were included in the definition of “group health plans.” In rejecting
Ohio’s challenge, the court explained that “[p]ut simply, Congress intended for all group health
22
plans, including those operated by state and local governments, to pay into the Transitional
Reinsurance Program.” Id. at 625 (emphasis omitted). In a footnote, the district court stated
Although § 18061(b)(1)(A) states that “third party administrators[,] on behalf of
group health plans, are required to make payments,” HHS has interpreted this
provision to mean that group health plans themselves are liable for the
contributions, “although [the plans] may elect to use a third-party administrator . . .
for transfer of the reinsurance contributions.” 45 C.F.R. § 153.20. This