Peter Scotti & Associates, Inc. v. Seth Yurdin, in his official capacity as a Member of the City Council of the City of Providence
[…] They contend that the language of § 45-24-71(c) demands a “more exacting review * * *.” In order to address plaintiffs’ contentions that the hearing justice erred by according deference to the City Council’s decision to approve the Amendment, we must look first to the language of the operative statutory section. Section 45-24-71(c) provides as follows: “The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.” We have stated that “when a statutory section is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute and we need not delve into any further statutory interpretation.” Grasso v. Raimondo, 177 A.3d 482, 489 (R.I. 2018).