Peter Scotti & Associates, Inc. v. Seth Yurdin, in his official capacity as a Member of the City Council of the City of Providence
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. I Facts and Travel The parties provided the Superior Court with stipulated facts, including numerous exhibits, with which to conduct its review in this case. In relating the 1 General Laws 1956 § 45-24-71(c) provides: “The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.” -2- factual background of the dispute with which we are now confronted, we shall rely on those stipulated facts.