A22A0193. FUNVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. CRITTENDEN.
[…] must consider the context in which a phrase is used and the legislative intent behind
enactment of the statute.”). Here, we reject the Taxpayer’s challenge to the superior
court’s statutory interpretation, because OCGA § 48-8-3 (43) contains no language
that bears out the Taxpayer’s assessment that the legislators intended to exempt from
taxation the amount paid to lease COAMs; and “we discern that the absence of such
language was a matter of considered choice.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
Moosa Co. v. Dept. of Revenue, 353 Ga. App. 429, 433 (838 SE2d 108) (2020). See
10
See OCGA §§ 50-27-71 (a.1) (providing in pertinent part that “[e]very
location owner or location operator shall pay [to the Georgia Lottery] an annual
location license fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered to
the public for play”); 50-27-3 (9) (“As used in this chapter, the term: . . .
‘Corporation’ means the Georgia Lottery Corporation.”); 50-27-1 (“This chapter shall
be known and may be cited as the ‘Georgia Lottery for Education Act.’”).
12