S22G1247. FUNVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. ROBYN A.
[…] Dept. of Revenue v. Owens Corning, 283 Ga. 489, 489 (660 SE2d 719)
(2008) with Telecom*USA, Inc. v. Collins, 260 Ga. 362, 363 (1) (393
SE2d 235) (1990).
2. Legal Backdrop
(a) COAMs
COAMs are defined by statute as
every machine of any kind or character used by the public
to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation
requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill,
other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the
result of whose operation depends in whole or in part
upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an
award to a successful player[.]
7
OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (2) (A). “The term also means a machine of any
kind or character used by the public to provide music whose
operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill,
other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object such as jukeboxes
or other similar types of music machines.” Id. There are two classes
of COAMs—Class A machines and Class B machines. See OCGA §
50-27-70 (b) (3) and (4). The COAMs at issue in this appeal are Class
A machines. 3
Our General Assembly has enacted legislation extensively
regulating the COAM industry in this State. See OCGA § 50-27-70