S22G1247. FUNVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. ROBYN A.
[…] prohibited by the Constitutions of the United States and
of this state and except to the extent of specific
exemptions provided in this article.
—————————————————————
4 Amici Curiae Georgia Amusement & Music Operators Association and
Georgia Oilmen’s Association submitted helpful briefing in support of
Funvestment’s contentions on appeal.
10
OCGA § 48-8-1. In furtherance thereof, “[t]here is levied and
imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use,
or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services
described in this article.” OCGA § 48-8-30 (a) (1). “Tangible
personal property” is defined as, “personal property that can be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner
perceptible to the senses.” OCGA § 48-8-2 (37).
According to these provisions, “[e]very purchaser of tangible
personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on
the purchase,” which “shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer[5]
making the sale.” OCGA § 48-4-30 (b) (1). The retailer is then
obligated to “remit the tax” to the Georgia Department of Revenue
(“DOR”), and when the tax is received by the DOR, it “shall be a
credit against the tax imposed on the retailer.” Id.
—————————————————————
5 The “retailer” is defined as “[e]very person making a sale or sales of
tangible personal property at retail.” OCGA § 48-8-30 (b) (1).
11
Similarly, under OCGA § 48-8-30 (d) (1), “[e]very person to
whom tangible personal property in the state is leased or rented
shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental.” “The tax shall be paid
to the person who leases or rents the property by the person to whom
the property is leased or rented.” Id. “A person who leases or rents
property to others” is a “dealer,” and the dealer is required to collect
the sales and use tax from the person to whom the property has been
leased or rented and “remit the tax” to the DOR. Id. Pursuant to