IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] judicata and collateral estoppel did not apply where the Board was not invalidating or revisiting
the correctness of the prior award of temporary total disability benefits where the employee’s
second petition related to the separate issue of permanent partial disability).
85
As Employer points out, “[n]o prior Board Decision exists addressing causation as to current
treatment in the context of [Sheppard’s] illegal marijuana use, evidence of dishonesty, or the
transfer of opioid prescriptions from a medical doctor to a nurse practitioner.” Answering Br. at
19.
86
19 Del. Admin. C. §1341-5.1; see 19 Del. C. § 2322F(h). In full, Section 2322F(h) entitled
Prompt pay required for nonpreauthorized care provides:
An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice
within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially
all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice
is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged
compensable claim and the denial is based upon compliance with the health care
payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to
utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15
days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month
20
evaluate the quality, reasonableness, and necessity of proposed or provided healthcare
services for acknowledged compensable claims.87 Utilization review is to be utilized when
causation is not at issue.88 This is because the legislature intended to, among other things,