IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It
also appears that the reference to the 8/29/19 review is a typo, and should be 8/29/16, given that
the date of the notice is September 19, 2016.
4
utilization review pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2322F(j)11 and Administrative Regulation 5.0.12
The details of Employer’s request are not in the record; however, the utilization reviewer’s
decision is.13 After two unsuccessful attempts at contacting Dr. Dickinson, the utilization
reviewer determined that certain opioid medications prescribed to Sheppard by Dr.
Dickinson were not compliant with the Delaware Guidelines.14
11
Section 2322F deals with billing and payment for health-care services, and subsection j deals
with utilization review. In pertinent part, subsection j provides that:
[t]he intended purpose of utilization review services shall be the prompt resolution
of issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health-care payment
system or practice guidelines for those claims which have been acknowledged to
be compensable. An employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization
review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of proposed or
provided health-care services for acknowledged compensable claims.
19 Del. C. § 2322F(j).
12
Title 19, Section 1341-5.0, of the Delaware Administrative Code describes the Utilization
Review. See 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1341-5.0
https://regulations.delaware.gov/AdminCode/title19/1000/1300/1340/1341.shtml (last visited
Feb. 22, 2022).
13