IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 2322F(j).
88
See Poole v. State, 77 A.3d 310, 311 (Del. Super. 2012) (noting that utilization review “would
be available to employers and/or insurers for injuries which have been ‘acknowledged’ as
compensable.”).
89
Id. at 320, 323 (referring to the language of Section 2322(F)(j), specifically, that “[t]he intended
purpose of utilization review services shall be the prompt resolution of issues related to treatment
and/or compliance with the health care payment system or practice guidelines for those claims
which have been acknowledged to be compensable”).
90
19 Del. C. § 2347. In pertinent part, Section 2347 provides:
On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the
injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred
or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not
oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
19 Del. C. § 2347.
21
was in compliance with the practice guidelines for Delaware’s Health Care Payment
System for workers’ compensation. The utilization reviewer did not, and could not,