Paragon Systems, Inc. v. Williams
[…] agreement, “[i]t is well-settled that the effect of such failures is for an arbitrator to
decide”); Dist. No. 1, Pac. Coast Dist., Marine Engineers’ Beneficial Ass’n AFL-
CIO v. Liberty Mar. Corp., 330 F. Supp. 3d 451, 458 (D.D.C. 2018) (“[C]ourts
presume that the parties intend arbitrators, not courts, to decide disputes about the
meaning and application of particular procedural preconditions for the use of
arbitration.” (quoting BG Grp., PLC v. Republic of Argentina, 572 U.S. 25, 34
(2014)). See also D.C. Code § 16-4406 (“An arbitrator shall decide whether a
condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract
containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”).
      8
        Although Sections 3 and 4 of Article 12 provide that the union also “may”
invoke arbitration of an unsettled grievance that is within the coverage of Section 3,
                                           10