If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the
actor has the ability to execute this threat. As used in this subdivision, “to retaliate”
includes threats of physical punishment, kidnapping, or extortion.
(iv) When the actor engages in the medical treatment or examination of the
victim in a manner or for purposes that are medically recognized as unethical or
unacceptable.
(v) When the actor, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is
able to overcome the victim.
Similarly, under MCL 750.520c(1)(f), a person is guilty of CSC-II when “[t]he actor causes
personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.”
“Force or coercion” is defined identically in both statutes. See MCL 750.520c(1)(f). “Personal
injury” includes “mental anguish.” MCL 750.520a(n).
As the CSC statutes indicate, the enumerated list of conduct constituting force or coercion
is not exhaustive.