If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] he asks us to “certify the issue to a super-panel of this Court”14 because Cooper’s underlying
rationale is no longer persuasive.
In Cooper, this Court squarely addressed the destruction of biometric data and arrest cards
under MCL 28.243(10), particularly whether law enforcement may retain the arrest and
identification records for a person tried for and acquitted of criminal sexual conduct offenses.
12
Curiously, defendant’s argument only addresses the constitutionality of the exclusion from
destruction for those arraigned for CSC, presumably referring either to MCL 28.243(14)(b)
(“[r]ape”) or (c) (“[c]riminal sexual conduct in any degree”). However, MCL 28.243(14)(a)
addresses “[t]he commission . . . of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age” and is
not restricted to CSC offenses. As noted, defendant was charged with CSC-I under MCL
750.520b(1)(b), an element of which is that the victim was younger than 16 years of age.
Therefore, MCL 28.243(14)(a) would independently preclude relief, irrespective of the CSC