If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] responsibility of creating and maintaining a fingerprint identification and criminal history record
division within the Department and directed that it “be supplied with the necessary apparatus and
materials for collecting, filing, and preserving criminal . . . records filed with” it. MCL 28.241.
As part of this statutory scheme, an arresting law enforcement agency must collect the arrestee’s
“biometric data and forward” it to the Department “within 72 hours after the arrest.”
MCL 28.243(1). And, if the court orders the arrestee’s fingerprints to be collected under
MCL 764.29 or MCL 769.1, “the law enforcement agency shall forward the biometric data and
arrest card to the department.” MCL 28.243(6). In turn, the Department must “forward the
biometric data to the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . . .” Id. The Department
must also “record the disposition of each charge and . . . inform the director of the Federal Bureau
of Investigation of the final disposition of any arrest or offense for which a person’s biometric data
were collected . . . .” MCL 28.243(12). Thus, both the arrest and disposition are included, and the
disposition reflects that the presumption of innocence was not overcome at trial. For these reasons,
Beck does not control the outcome here.
IV. RIGHT TO RETURN OF FINGERPRINTS