If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] not object within 60 days from the date an order of dismissal was entered for cases
in which the order of dismissal is entered after [June 12, 2018], both of the
following apply:
(i) The arrest record, all biometric data, and fingerprints shall be expunged or
destroyed, or both, as appropriate.
(ii) Any entry concerning the charge shall be removed from the LEIN [Law
Enforcement Information Network].10 [MCL 28.243(8)(a)-(b).]
See also MCL 764.26a. Finally, if the arrestee is found not guilty following a trial, his or her
biometric data and arrest card must be destroyed, MCL 28.243(10), unless an exception under
MCL 28.243(14) applies. In full, MCL 28.243(14) reads:
Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(8)], the provisions of [MCL 28.243(10)] that
require the destruction of the biometric data and the arrest card do not apply to a
person who was arraigned for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a
child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense,
unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record,
orders the destruction or return of biometric data and arrest card.
(accessed
June 14, 2022). To conduct a search, a user must provide “the subjects full name (including aliases
and/or maiden names), sex, race, and date of birth.” Id. Unless exempt, the user must pay a ten-
dollar fee to obtain information. See MCL 28.273(2).
10