RENDERED: JUNE 17, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] could have resulted in physical injury to her. The trial
court could certainly find that James’s actions were not
mere interference or harassment but were actions that
could have left his mother without medically required
care and that created dangerous conditions within the
home. Oneeta and the representative of Adult Protective
Services testified that they were afraid that James’s
actions would result in physical injury to Hazel since
James engaged in a pattern of conduct that continuously
placed his mother at risk.
The definition of “imminent” is found in KRS
503.010(3) as follows: “impending danger, and, in the
context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by
KRS 403.[720], belief that danger is imminent can be
inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.”
Under the facts of this case, with an elderly and infirm
petitioner, James exhibited a past pattern of repeated
serious abuse that put his mother at risk for the behavior
from which the domestic violence statutes were designed
to protect.
-20-