RENDERED: JUNE 17, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] found that environmental neglect constituted domestic violence and abuse. And as
to Kevin specifically, he argued that there was no factual basis to support that he
had threatened the children.
“Domestic violence and abuse” is defined in Kentucky Revised
Statutes (KRS) 403.720(1) as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking,
sexual abuse, strangulation, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical
injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault between
family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(1), in turn,
provides that “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds
-15-
by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred
and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]”
In Williford v. Williford, 583 S.W.3d 424, 427-28 (Ky. App. 2019)
(footnote omitted), this Court explained the standards of proof and review in
domestic violence cases:
When we review a decision of the family court,
“the test is not whether the appellate court would have