IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Additional facts are discussed below as necessary.
II. ANALYSIS
Preliminarily, this Court is compelled to note its agreement with
statements made by both the circuit court and the Court of Appeals that this
situation could have been better addressed under a DNA petition.13 However,
the particular circumstances of this case made that option an impossibility:
Mykal sought the Cabinet’s intervention on behalf of these children, and it
declined.14 If the Cabinet is unable or unwilling to intervene on behalf of these
11 Id.
12 Id.
13 See KRS Chapter 620.
14 We acknowledge that KRS 620.070(1) states that “[a] dependency, neglect, or
abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in
the juvenile session of the District Court.” Thus, Mykal could have chosen to file a
dependency, neglect, and abuse action in this matter instead of, or in addition to, the
domestic violence petition.
17
children, that does not mean that they should be left to suffer under the