Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 191 (2013). 14 Although the reasons for the modification are clear in this case based on the language of the nunc pro tunc order itself and State law, the reasons a State court modified a conviction may not always be clear. In such circumstances, the party bearing the relevant burden of proof must submit sufficient evidence to establish the reasons for the subject matter modification. 537 Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 529 (BIA 2022) Interim Decision #4042 At the time of the respondent’s offense, section 18.2-248(A) of the Virginia Code provided that “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” Because Virginia includes in its controlled substance schedules at least one substance not listed on the Federal schedules, section 18.2-248 is categorically overbroad.