NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See Herrelson, 2022 WL 68122, at *2-3.
2. The State met its burden under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)
Steinert next argues that the State failed to carry its burden of proof to establish
that his Arkansas conviction is appropriately scored under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
6811(e)(2). Steinert relies on Wetrich, 307 Kan. at 562, to argue the State failed to meet
its burden to prove at sentencing that his Arkansas conviction was identical to, or
narrower than, a comparable Kansas crime.
But the State correctly argues that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814, rather than K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2), establishes the applicable burdens of proof and procedure for
determining a defendant's criminal history score:
"(a) The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the
offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by
the sentencing judge.
"(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the
summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy
the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history.