NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Court decision in State v. Youngblood, 288 Kan. 659, Syl. ¶ 3, 206 P.3d 518 (2009),
requires all prior convictions in which a district court imposes jailtime to have been
"counseled" as required by the Sixth Amendment. We are not persuaded.
1. Out-of-state municipal convictions are properly counted in criminal history
scores
Steinert committed his crimes in November 2018, so K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811
controls his sentence. See State v. Rice, 308 Kan. 1510, 1512, 430 P.3d 430 (2018)
("Criminal statutes and penalties in effect at the time of the criminal act are controlling.").
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4) defines out-of-state convictions as "[c]onvictions or
adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the District of
Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts." Steinert contends this statute fails to
mention municipal convictions so his out-of-state municipal conviction cannot be
considered.
But it is unclear that Steinert's Arkansas conviction was a municipal conviction.