NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] admits criminal history; or the defendant does not admit criminal history and the court
must determine criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence. 314 Kan. at 796.
The PSI report showed that Phillips was convicted under K.S.A. 8-1568 without
specifying the subsection, but it listed the conviction as "AFP" or adult person felony.
Phillips did not object to that classification. Thus, the PSI report satisfied the State's
burden of proof at the sentencing hearing on Phillips' criminal history in the manner set
forth in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). 314 Kan. at 797 ("The summary of the offender's
criminal history prepared for the court by the State shall satisfy the State's burden of
proof regarding an offender's criminal history, unless the offender provides the district
attorney and the court with written notice specifying the exact nature of any alleged
error."). Because Phillips failed to object under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c) at or
before sentencing, Phillips has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence
that the trial court erred in calculating his criminal history score.