NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] person felony, depending on whether the defendant has prior convictions for fleeing or
attempting to elude. But a conviction under K.S.A. 8-1568(b) is a person felony. Phillips
argued that the State failed to meet its burden of proof because the PSI report did not
specify whether Phillips violated (a) or (b).
"At the sentencing hearing, the State bears the burden of proving the constitutional
validity of prior convictions used to enhance a sentence." State v. Jones, 272 Kan. 674,
681, 35 P.3d 887 (2001). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 outlines the steps for meeting this
burden of proof:
"(a) The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the
offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by
the sentencing judge.
"(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the
summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy
the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history.