People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty Co. CA1/2
[…] (b) [now § 1305.1].) There could be no good faith ‘belief’ to support a delay in ordering forfeiture that was not grounded in ‘some rational basis.’ ” (People v. Surety Ins. Co. (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 22, 27, quoting United Bonding, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 906; see Amwest, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 923.) Importantly, “the test is not whether it has been conclusively demonstrated a defendant had an actual and valid excuse for his nonappearance to justify continuing a hearing without declaring a bail forfeiture.” (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 945, 953 (Ranger).) Section 1305.1 “requires the court [to] only have ‘reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear.’ ” (Ranger, at p. 953, fn. omitted, quoting § 1305.1.) The factual basis for the sufficient excuse finding must appear somewhere in the trial court record—in the minutes or in the reporter’s transcript. (See People v. The North River Ins. Co.