People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty Co. CA1/2
[…] (People v. Surety Ins. Co. (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 848, 854; see People v. Resolute Ins. Co. (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 433, 436–437.) As noted, there is no indication in the record that any notice of the transfer of bail was given to the surety. But section 1303 is inapplicable, because that section applies only “[i]f an action or proceeding against a defendant who has been admitted to bail is dismissed.” The complaint in Case No. SCR-680697 was not dismissed— instead, Case No. SCR-680697 was consolidated into Case No. SCR-680770-1. (See People v. Bankers Ins. Co.