People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty Co. CA1/2
[…] Fairmont Specialty Group (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 538, 543.) “[W]here, as here, the facts are uncontested, and the issue concerns a pure question of law, we review the decision de novo.” (People v. Accredited Surety & Casualty Co. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 913, 917; People v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 915, 919 (Amwest).) The surety argues that it is entitled to exoneration of the bond under section 1303, which provides as follows: “If an action or proceeding against a defendant who has been admitted to bail is dismissed, the bail shall not be exonerated until a period of 15 days has elapsed since the entry of the order of dismissal. If, within such period, 7 the defendant is arrested and charged with a public offense arising out of the same act or omission upon which the action or proceeding was based, the bail shall be applied to the public offense. If an undertaking of bail is on file, the clerk of the court shall promptly mail notice to the surety on the bond and the bail agent who posted the bond whenever the bail is applied to a public offense pursuant to this section.” Analysis The surety relies on cases holding that “section 1303 requires the called-for notice of transfer of the bail without regard to similarity of the pleadings or the parties,” and “[t]he surety need not show prejudice”— instead, “failure of the court to give notice to the surety within 15