People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty Co. CA1/2
[…] Bankers Ins. Co., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at pp. 6–8 [similar].) The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Finding Sufficient Excuse on August 31, 2018, and November 4 and 5, 2018 Applicable Law Under section 1305, subdivision (a)(1), “[a] court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear” for any occasion where his or her presence in court is “lawfully required.” However, section 1305.1—added in 1993, and restating in substance former section 1305, subdivision (b)—provides: “If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant.” In considering a previous version of the statute that provided that the court must declare bail forfeited “ ‘if, without sufficient excuse, the defendant neglects to appear’ ” when lawfully required, our Supreme Court explained that “[t]he failure to so declare an immediate forfeiture upon the