The petitioner also claims that the state failed to disclose its intent to nolle charges in two other, unrelated files. Although the petitioner referred in passing to these nolles in his pretrial brief to the habeas court, the petitioner presented no evidence at the habeas trial as to whether Alexy disclosed the existence of those charges, or their intended disposition, to the petitioner before his criminal trial. Additionally, the habeas court made no findings and issued no ruling with respect to them. Thus, we decline to review any claim relating to these two charges.
General Statutes § 52-143 (e) provides: "If any person summoned by the state, or by the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general, or by any public defender or assistant public defender acting in his official capacity, by a subpoena containing the statement as provided in subsection (d) of this section, or if any other person upon whom a subpoena is served to appear and testify in a cause pending before any court and to whom one day's attendance and fees for traveling to court have been tendered, fails to appear and testify, without reasonable excuse, he shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars and pay all damages to the party aggrieved; and the court or judge, on proof of the service of a subpoena containing the statement as provided in subsection (d) of this section, or on proof of the service of a subpoena and the tender of such fees, may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness and bring him before the court to testify."
I agree with the majority's recitation of the facts and procedural history.
A case in which a witness has clearly testified falsely or committed perjury, whether on direct or cross-examination, may pose a different due process question, which is not implicated here. See United States v.