The petitioner claims that the state’s attorney elicited from Douton at the suppression hearing that the shirt worn by the suspect was “purple” and that this testimony was changed at the criminal trial to a description of the shirt as “dark colored.” Our review of the transcripts of both the hearing on the motion to suppress as well as the criminal trial reveal that Douton’s testimony at each was consistent. Douton testified alternately that the shirt was “purple” and that it was “dark colored.” These descriptions are not contradictory.
General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides in relevant part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .”
The petitioner cites State v. Burke, 182 Conn. 330, 438 A.2d 93 (1980), as support for the contention that it is reversible error for a trial court to omit the instruction to a jury to draw no adverse inference from a criminal defendant’s failure to testify.