Recently, the Connecticut sentence review division further reduced the petitioner’s sentence to sixty-four years.
The petitioner’s prison release dates for his prior convictions occurred within ten years of his trial. Therefore, both those convictions would satisfy the “remoteness in time factor” established by rule 609 (b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence and adopted by our Supreme Court. See State v. Hamele, 188 Conn. 372, 384 n.7, 449 A.2d 1020 (1982); State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 513, 526, 447 A.2d 396 (1982).
General Statutes § 51-164x provides: “appeal of order prohibiting attendance at court session, (a) Any person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court, except any session of court conducted pursuant to section 46b-ll, 46b-49, 46b-122 or 54-76h or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to close proceedings, whether at a pretrial or trial stage, shall have the right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the appellate court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order.
“(b) No such order shall be effective until seventy-two hours after it has been issued, and the filing of any petition for review shall stay the order.