Giannotti v. Warden
[…] The petitioner has not briefed his claim raised in his habeas petition that trial counsel was incompetent for failing to allege restrictions on voir dire, and we consider that claim abandoned. State v. James, 211 Conn. 555, 588, 560 A.2d 246 (1989).

The petitioner’s arguments that perhaps trial counsel did not waive the presence of the court reporter or that the reporter was present and did not record the voir dire are as contrary to the habeas court findings as is the speculation that the voir dire had been recorded and the transcription lost.

General Statutes § 51-61 (a) provides: “Each official court reporter, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall be sworn to faithfully perform them and shall then be an officer of the court. He shall attend the court and make accurate records of all proceedings in the court, except sessions of small claims and the arguments of counsel, provided on the request of any party, he shall make accurate records of the arguments of counsel.”