Baez v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The judgment is affirmed as to the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

The petitioner had earlier filed a pro se habeas corpus petition. Following the appointment of a public defender to represent him, the amended petition was filed.

General Statutes § 54-56d (a) provides: “A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”

Practice Book § 720 provides in pertinent part: “A defendant may withdraw his plea of guilty ... as a matter of right until the plea has been accepted.