The writ of habeas corpus exists to assist those “whom society has grievously wronged.” Veal v. Warden, 28 Conn. App. 425, 430, 611 A.2d 911, cert. denied, 224 Conn. 902, 615 A.2d 1046 (1992), quoting Kuhlmann v. Wilson, 477 U.S. 436, 447, 106 S. Ct. 2616, 91 L. Ed. 2d 364 (1986). Ultimately, the petitioner must show that he is burdened *448by an unreliable conviction. Bunkley v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 461. He has failed to do so. See footnote 5.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 31, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
While effective assistance of counsel is also guaranteed by article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution, the petitioner frames his claims only under federal law. We shall likewise limit our review.