North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 31, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
While effective assistance of counsel is also guaranteed by article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution, the petitioner frames his claims only under federal law. We shall likewise limit our review.
General Statutes § 54-126a provides: “(a) For the purposes of this section, ‘victim’ means the victim, the legal representative of the victim or a member of the deceased victim’s immediate family.
“(b) At a hearing held by a panel of the board of parole for the purpose of determining the eligibility for parole of an inmate incarcerated for the commission of a class A, B or C felony or for a violation of section 53a-60a, 53a-60c, 53a-72b, 53a-103a or 53a-216, such panel shall permit any victim of the crime for which the inmate is incarcerated to appear before the panel for the purpose of making a statement for the record concerning whether the inmate should be released on parole or the nature of any terms or conditions to be imposed upon any such release. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may submit a written statement to the panel and the panel shall make such statement a part of the record at the parole hearing.”
It is most significant in this context that, in addition to his confession, the petitioner admitted the murder at his parole hearing in 1986 and at his habeas trial in 1991.