Goodrum v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The sentences that the petitioner received for possession of marijuana and the resulting violation of his probation are to ran concurrently to the sentence he received for violating General Statutes § 21a-278 (b). As such, the petitioner does not argue that he received additional prison time because of counsel’s advice on the plea.

If the petitioner had not pleaded guilty to the marijuana charge, he would have been tried on that charge as well. In that case, the marijuana evidence surely would have been admitted.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”