Saunders v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] C

The petitioner next appears to argue that the court improperly rejected his claim that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance for failing to object to the substitute long form information that charged him con-junctively with manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm in violation of §§ 53a-55a (a) and 53a-55 (a) (1), and in violation of §§ 53a-55a (a) and 53a-55 (a) (3). We disagree.

Section 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first *504degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .” Section 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme