JUSTICE DOUGHERTY
[…] Bucks County Servs., Inc. v. PPA , 104 A.3d 604 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (Bucks County II ). In 2015, the trial court permitted appellees to amend their Amended Petition for Review to amend Count IV, which had been dismissed in Bucks County I . These rulings are not challenged in this appeal.
The Pennsylvania Uniformity Clause provides "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const. Art. VIII, § 1. Equal protection claims arise from Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides, in relevant part: "[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law[.]" Pa. Const. Art. III, § 32. The court did not reach appellees' Uniformity Clause or equal protection claims because, as explained further infra , it concluded the Jurisdictional Agreement violated appellees substantive due process rights. Bucks County Servs. Inc. v. PPA , 584 M.D. 2011 (Pa.