Filed 6/24/22 P. v. Lee CA1/2
[…] executing officer, could not reasonably presume it to be valid.” (Bay v.
Superior Court, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1030.)
Thus, because the seized evidence falls within the Leon exception to the
exclusionary rule, the trial court properly denied Lee’s motion to suppress the
evidentiary fruits of the Gmail warrant.
II.
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Lee’s Motion
to Recuse the Contra Costa County District Attorney’s Office.
Lee argues that the trial court erred in its denial of Lee’s motion to
recuse the Contra Costa County District Attorney’s Office. Section 1424,
subdivision (a)(1) provides that such a motion “may not be granted unless the
evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely
that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Thus, the “ ‘statute
“articulates a two-part test: ‘(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the
conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?’ ” ’
[Citation.] The defendant ‘bear[s] the burden of demonstrating a genuine