Filed 4/4/17; part. pub. & mod. order 5/2/17 (see end of opn.)
[…] (d)(1)), 20 counts of
identity theft (§ 530.5, subd. (a)), 17 counts of fraudulent sale of a security (Corp. Code,
§ 25401), 11 counts of money laundering (§ 186.10), and one count of securities fraud
(Corp. Code, § 25541). The court sentenced Lee to 15 years in state prison, and ordered
him to pay $1,345,274.67 in restitution.
DISCUSSION
I.
There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support Seven of the Money Laundering Convictions,
but Insufficient Evidence to Support Four of Them
Lee contends insufficient evidence supports his money laundering convictions.
Section 186.10, subdivision (a) prohibits conducting transactions through financial
institutions “involving a monetary instrument or instruments” exceeding $5,000 within a
seven-day period, or $25,000 within a 30-day period, “(1) with the specific intent to
promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management,
establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary
instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the
proceeds of, criminal activity . . . .” Thus, the statute criminalizes two different types of
activity: promoting criminal activity, and engaging in transactions with the proceeds of
criminal activity. The Attorney General labels the statute’s two prongs the “promoting
prong” and the “transactional prong.”2