Filed 8/4/16 P. v. Means CA2/6
[…] contest waives a claim of insufficient evidence. (People v. Palmer (2013) 58 Cal.4th 110,
114.)
We reverse counts 4, 6 through 10, and 12 through 14.
(b) Tax Evasion and Fraud
Revenue and Taxation Code section 19705, subdivision (a)(1) provides any
person who “[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document,
that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury,
and he or she does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter” is guilty
of a felony.
7
Revenue and Taxation Code section 19706 provides in part, “Any person
. . . who, . . . willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to
evade any tax . . . , or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies
any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent return or
statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information” is guilty of a felony or a
misdemeanor.
Means argues her early receipt of funds from escrow was not a taxable event
and she had an obligation to repay the funds on request.
But the People’s tax expert, Frances Gutierrez, testified Means had a duty to