Hartford Ins. Grp. ex rel. Chunli Chen v. Kamara
[…] This, in turn, will unavoidably, and unnecessarily, lead to higher workers' compensation insurance rates.

As Chief Justice Saylor notes in his Dissenting Opinion, see Dissenting Opinion (Saylor, C.J.) at 854, the right of the employer to subrogation of monies it has paid on account of injuries inflicted to its employee by a third-party tortfeasor is explicitly conferred by statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 ("Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe."). Almost 90 years ago, our Court recognized *855that an employer faced with this type of situation may enforce its statutory right to subrogation via "use-plaintiff" practice. See Scalise v.