Nat'l Educ. Ass'n R.I. v. Town of Middletown
[…] See Preservation Society , 155 A.3d at 692 n.7 ; AAD , 60 A.3d at 924.

Moreover, this is a matter capable of repetition yet evading review. Due to the nature of the parties' dealings, and in light of state law governing labor relations with teachers, the union and the school committee have the obligation to negotiate a new CBA at least every three years, if not more often, and, each time the parties negotiate, the town could attempt to reject the terms of a new CBA. See G.L. 1956 § 28-9.3-4 (setting forth the obligation of the school committee and union representative to bargain and explaining that the "obligation includes the duty to cause any agreement resulting from negotiations or bargaining to be reduced to a written contract; provided, that no contract shall exceed the term of three (3) years").