Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The medical evidence presented leaves one with the conclusion that exposure to asbestos fiber causes other physical malfunctions, disorders or diseases, which are the ultimate cause of death. It seems clear that the presence of the asbestos needle fibers in the peripheral section of the lung causes carcinoma of a special type, heart failure and pulmonary disorders. This being the fact it was quite logical for Dr. Selikoff to state that the cause of death was lung cancer causally related to “asbestos exposure.”
The statutory language of the Act, at 77 P.S. 1208, states:
“The term ‘occupational disease,’ as used in this act, shall mean only the following diseases: . . .
“(1) Asbestosis in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of asbestos.” (Emphasis added)
That statutory definition, together with the direction of precedent that we are to liberally construe this statute for the benefit of the worker, leads me to the conclusion that the opinion of the lower court should be affirmed.