Smith v. Keim
[…] Smith v. Keim

Opinion by

Judge Crumlish, Jr.,

The issue here before us is whether Frank B. Smith, an appointed police patrolman of Lower Moreland Township for a probationary period, is entitled to a hearing before the Township Civil Service Commission to challenge his removal from the force.

Smith had been appointed a patrolman on April 22, 1969. This appointment was made for a six-month probationary period under §640 of the First Class Township Code,1 as amended, 53 P.S. §55640: “All original appointments to any position in the police force . . . shall be for a probationary period of six months, but during the probationary period an ap*612pointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 637 of this subdivision. If at the close of a probationary period the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the township commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment. Thereupon, his appointment shall cease; otherwise, his retention shall be equivalent to a permanent position.”

At the end of that six-month period, appellant (Smith) was notified both orally and in writing that his appointment would not be made permanent and that as of that date he was off the rolls of the police department.