Middle Paxton Township v. Borough of Dauphin
[…] The schedule evidences faith in the Legislature’s compliance by assuming that the legislation would be enacted within that time period and would subsequently take effect no later than April 23, 1970. The four-year construction is incompatible with the first sentence of the first paragraph of Section 8 which specifically states that “[t]he General Assembly shall, within two years following the adoption [April 28, 1968] of this article, enact uniform legislation. ...”

Given this interpretation, the three annexation proceedings involved herein were initiated subsequent to the prescribed two-year period.1 Baldwin Borough Ap*438peal, supra, therefore, is not necessarily controlling. Uniform legislation has not been ordained.