Middle Paxton Township v. Borough of Dauphin
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that in such substantive matters, the two statutes were to be read in pari materia. This was the essence of our opinion in Norwegian Township v. Minersville, 5 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 296, 290 A. 2d 273 (1972).

The constitutional issues are less easily resolved. Section 8 of Article IX of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania now provides:

“Uniform Legislation. The General Assembly shall, within two years following the adoption of this article, enact uniform legislation establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of the boundaries of municipalities.

“Initiative. The electors of any municipality shall have the right, by initiative and referendum, to consolidate, merge and change boundaries by a majority vote of those voting thereon in each municipality, without the approval of any governing body.

“Study.