Opinion by
[…] Summit Hill Borough, 224 Pa. 425, 73 A. 975 (1909).
Turning to the election contest proceeding, we first note that Article II of the HRCL, establishing the procedure for the adoption of a home rule charter (or optional plan of government), in its various sections repeatedly provides that except as otherwise specifically provided in the statute itself, the presentation of the public question, the election of study commission members, the conduct of the election itself and a canvass of the results are to be governed by the applicable provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code. Section 241 sweepingly declares that “[a] 11 elections provided for in this act shall be conducted by the election officials ... in accordance with the Pennsylvania Election Code.”