Opinion by
[…] In reaching a contrary conclusion, the lower court reasoned that election contest proceedings under the Pennsylvania Election Code were restricted to the five classes of public officers designated in Section 1711 of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. §3291, and found study commission members not to be such public officers. We believe this to be a too narrow view of the repeatedly manifested intent of the Legislature that the provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code are to be applicable to elections under the HRCL unless otherwise provided in the statute itself. We also note that Section 204 of the HRCL specifically provides that the “votes cast for members of the commission shall be counted, and the result thereof returned . . . and a canvass of such election had, as is provided by law in the case of election of members of municipal council or board.” These officials are unquestionably public officers under Class Y of Section 1711 of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. §3291, permitting election contests with respect to these elections.