Opinion by
[…] As to the issues raised concerning the election of members to the study commission, the lower court concluded that such officeholders were not public officers and hence *452not within the scope of election contests recognized, by the Pennsylvania Election Code.
In the equity proceedings the lower court concluded that equity had no jurisdiction over the cause of action asserted with the possible exception of an issue raised as to alleged noncoxnpliance by election officials with Section 202 of HR.CL, 53 P.S. §1-202, which section was held to be directory rather than mandatory. This section provides, “Each voter shall be instructed to vote on the question [i.e., should a government study commission be elected] and, regardless of the manner of his vote on the question, to vote for the designated number of members of a government study commission who shall serve if the question is or has been determined in the affirmative.” The averment of the complaint in equity (and also in the election contest petition) supporting the legal issue raised as to the directory or mandatory nature of this statutory provision asserted that the election officials gave no such notice by any means or method whatsoever and also failed to