Opinion by
[…] There is no question that the Legislature has not passed any specific implementing legislation in connection with the adoption of this section of Article IX.
Section 401 of The First Class Township Code, 53 P.S. §55401, provides:
“The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may divide or redivide any township, heretofore or hereafter created, into wards, erect any wards out of two or more adjoining wards, or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards into one ward, divide any wards already erected into two or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two or more adjoining wards, and may cause lines or boundaries of wards to be fixed and established. No township shall be divided or redivided into more than fifteen wards.
“No ward shall be created containing less than three hundred registered electors therein, and all wards which now, or at any time hereafter shall, contain less than three hundred and fifty registered electors therein may in the discretion of the court be abolished, and if so abolished, the territory thereof shall be distributed among the remaining wards in such manner as the court of quarter sessions shall direct. All other wards as heretofore established shall remain as heretofore until altered or divided as provided in this article:
*398“Provided, That if, in townships wherein any ward shall be abolished as herein provided, the number of wards shall be reduced to less than five, then the commissioner in the ward or wards abolished shall continue in office for the term for which elected, and shall become a commissioner or commissioners at large from such township as provided in this act, with respect to townships having less than five wards.”
Following the adoption of Section 11 of Article IX, two opinions of the appellate courts in this Commonwealth were handed down which on the surface would appear to be conflicting and on which each of the parties in this matter relies respectively as the basis for their argument.