[J-95-2017]
[…] art. IX, section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution) or Section 401 of the Code.
Whether the Code or the Act applies to the Board’s enactment of Ordinance 2016-
7 is a question of statutory construction. “The objective of interpretation and construction
of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” Koken
v. Reliance Ins. Co., 893 A.2d 70, 80 (Pa. 2006). The plain language of the Act
specifically applies to reapportionment of municipal governmental bodies occurring, inter
alia, in response to a census. 53 Pa.C.S. §903(a) (“Within the year following that in
which the Federal census, decennial or special, … and at such other times as the
6 The Butler Twp. Court also questioned whether Article IX, Section 11 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution was germane to the controversy before it for the following
reasons: (1) Article IX, Section 11 became effective while the case was pending before
the lower courts and should not operate retrospectively; and (2) the consolidation of a
township into a single ward technically does not constitute reapportionment provided in
Article IX, Section 11, but rather renders reapportionment unnecessary. 264 A.2d at
679. Such observations, however, were additional grounds to support the Court’s
decision, and do not undermine the operative language holding Section 401 of the Code
acts in concert with Article IX, Section 11, in matters where reasons exist for
restructuring wards within a municipality outside of reapportionment. Id. at 678.
[J-95-2017] - 14
governing body deems necessary, each entity having a governing body not entirely
elected at large shall be reapportioned into districts by its governing body….”). Article IX,
Section 11 expressly ties reapportionment to the goal of creating compact, contiguous,
and equipopulous districts. See PA. CONST. art. IX, §11 (“each municipality having a
governing body not entirely elected at large shall be reapportioned . . . into districts which