[J-95-2017]
[…] neighbors with a dedicated ward commissioner. The General Assembly could not have
intended this imbalance of representation. We hold it is eminently more reasonable to
[J-95-2017] - 19
consider the Board as “entirely at-large” after the passage of Ordinance 2015-2, as
specifically directed by Section 401 of the Code.8
Accordingly, we affirm the Commonwealth Court’s decision holding Ordinance
2016-7 to be void ab initio.
Chief Justice Saylor and Justices Baer, Todd, Donohue, Wecht and Mundy join
the opinion.
8 We also find Section 504 of the Code to be instructive. Section 504 provides: “In
townships having less than five wards, the number of commissioners shall be five. One
such commissioner shall be elected from each ward, and the remaining number of
commissioners, to which the township is entitled, shall be elected at large.
Commissioners shall reside in the ward from which elected . . .” 53 P.S. §55504.
Accordingly, a township with three wards will have three commissioners elected by ward,
who are required to reside in the ward which they represent, and the remaining two
commissioners will be elected at large, and represent the entire township; in a township