[J-95-2017]
[…] PA. CONST. art. IX, §11;
53 Pa.C.S. §903(a). According to the Board, when Ordinance 2016-7 was passed, it had
three Commissioners elected at large in 2015 under Ordinance 2015-2, and four
Commissioners who were previously elected by ward before the passage of Ordinance
2015-2, and who were awaiting the expiration of their terms. The Board claims it was
therefore “not entirely elected at large,” and consequently, it possessed the authority to
“reapportion” Swatara Township without judicial approval. The Board’s argument fails.
Section 401 of the Code speaks specifically to this situation and provides when
wards are abolished, and the number of wards is reduced to less than five, “the
commissioner in the ward or wards abolished shall continue in office for the term for
which elected, and shall become a commissioner at large from such township as
provided in this act[.]” 53 P.S. §55401. It is self-evident that when the Board abolished
the wards and adopted an at-large system through Ordinance 2015-2, the
[J-95-2017] - 18
commissioners whose terms continued became commissioners elected at large, and in