[J-95-2017]
[…] County. Prior to 2015, the Township was divided into nine wards, and its governing
body, the Swatara Township Board of Commissioners (the Board), consisted of nine
commissioners, each elected by one ward. When the Board failed to reapportion
population in the wards within one year following the decennial census, Township
residents, Thomas J. Connolly, Jr., Richard H. Bouder, Steven Chiavetta and Edward
Troxell, filed an action in the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas on January 27,
2015 to accomplish reapportionment pursuant to Section 904 of the Municipal
Reapportionment Act (the Act). See 53 Pa.C.S. §904(a) (“If there has not been a
reapportionment by the governing body within the year following that in which the
Federal census, decennial or special, is officially and finally reported, a petition signed by
one or more electors who are residents of the entity may be submitted to the court of
common pleas which may then reapportion in accordance with this chapter.”). After a
hearing on February 4, 2015, the court entered an order appointing a three-person
commission to make a recommendation pursuant to Section 904(b) of the Act. 53
Pa.C.S. § 904(b) (court may appoint three impartial persons as commissioners).