[J-95-2017]
[…] uniform law, into districts which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory
as nearly equal in population as practicable, for the purpose of describing the districts for
those not elected at large.”); see also Lower Merion, 257 A.2d at 265 (“It is the clear
intent of the Constitution that reapportionment be a legislative function and that judicial
action should only take place in the event of inordinate delays.”). Moreover, in 1974, the
General Assembly vested related reapportionment power in municipalities through
Section 903(a) of the Act: “Within the year following that in which the Federal census,
decennial or special, is officially and finally reported and at such other times as the
governing body deems necessary, each entity having a governing body not entirely
elected at large shall be reapportioned into districts by its governing body. The
governing body shall number the districts.” 53 Pa.C.S. §903. In arguing its authority to
act without judicial approval arises from these provisions of the Pennsylvania
Constitution and the Act, the Board asserts the Act superseded Section 401 of the Code,
which expressly authorizes judicial action in the event of “creation, division, and