[J-95-2017]
[…] elected at large shall be reapportioned into districts by its governing body….”). Article IX,
Section 11 expressly ties reapportionment to the goal of creating compact, contiguous,
and equipopulous districts. See PA. CONST. art. IX, §11 (“each municipality having a
governing body not entirely elected at large shall be reapportioned . . . into districts which
shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as
practicable, for the purpose of describing the districts for those not elected at large”).
By contrast, Section 401 of the Code provides the court “. . . may divide or
redivide any township . . . into wards, erect any wards out of two or more adjoining
wards, or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards into one ward, divide any wards
already erected into two or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two or
more adjoining wards[.]” 53 P.S. §55401. In these circumstances — which clearly lie
outside the reapportionment framework described in Article IX, Section 11 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution and Section 903 of the Act — the Code contemplates judicial