R. Martin, Jr. v. Donegal Twp.
[…] Trial Ct. Op. at 16. The trial court referenced that “[article VI,] section [7] of the Pennsylvania Constitution is read in conjunction with [a]rticle VI, [s]ection 1 [of the Pennsylvania Constitution] . . . .” Arneson v. Wolf, 117 A.3d 374, 379 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff’d & adopted, 124 A.3d 1225 (Pa. 2015) (Arneson II). Article VI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution,[23] shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” PA. CONST. art.