R. Martin, Jr. v. Donegal Twp.
[…] On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s decision, reasoning that article 24 Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. § 55401 (relating to the creation and alteration of wards). 25 PA. CONST. art. IX, § 11 (within a year after the federal census is officially reported, municipalities consisting of governing bodies not entirely elected at[-]large shall be reapportioned into districts as nearly equal in population as practicable). 26 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 901-908. Section 903(a) of the Municipal Reapportionment Act implements article IX, section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, stating, in pertinent part: “Within the year following that in which the [f]ederal census, decennial or special, is officially and finally reported and at such other times as the governing body deems necessary, each entity having a governing body not entirely elected at[-]large shall be reapportioned into districts by its governing body.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 903(a). Section 904 of the Municipal Reapportionment Act adds that, if the governing body does not reapportion within one year of the federal census, resident electors may petition the common pleas court to take steps to do so.