R. Martin, Jr. v. Donegal Twp.
[…] Discussion Standing Appellants argue that the trial court erred by holding that Iams lacked standing to bring the declaratory judgment action. The Declaratory Judgments Act’s (DJA)14 purpose is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a). Accordingly, Section 7533 of the DJA specifies: “Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal 13 “Our review of a trial court’s order sustaining preliminary objections and dismissing a complaint is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law.” Ward v. Potteiger, 142 A.3d 139, 142 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting Pub. Advoc. v.