Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] determining whether a party is indispensable concerns
whether justice can be done in the absence of” him or her.
CRY, Inc. v. Mill Serv., Inc., . . . 640 A.2d 372, 375 ([Pa.]
1994). In undertaking this inquiry, the nature of the claim
and the relief sought must be considered. See id. at . . .
375-76.11 Furthermore, we note the general principle that,
in an action for declaratory judgment, all persons having
an interest that would be affected by the declaratory relief
sought ordinarily must be made parties to the action. See
Mains v. Fulton, . . . 224 A.2d 195, 196 ([Pa.] 1966).
Indeed, Section 7540(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§ 7540(a), which is part of Pennsylvania’s Declaratory
Judgments Act,12 states that, “[w]hen declaratory relief is
sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or
claim any interest which would be affected by the
declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of
persons not parties to the proceeding.”
11
The relevant analysis is sometimes said to require
examination of the following factors: “1. Do absent
parties have a right or interest related to the claim? 2.
If so, what is the nature of that right or interest? 3. Is
that right or interest essential to the merits of the