Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community
courts, municipal courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other
courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All
courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this
unified judicial system.
2
Pa. Const. art. V, §2(a) and (c). Article V, section 2(a) and (c) states: “The Supreme
Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the
supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth; . . . and (c) shall have such jurisdiction as shall be
provided by law.” See also Section 501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §501 (“The [Supreme
C]ourt shall be the highest court of this Commonwealth and in it shall be reposed the supreme
judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Section 502 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §502 (“The
Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania,
including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the