Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] Finally, in Count III, District Attorney argues that the Amended Articles fail
to allege conduct on his part that would satisfy article VI, section 6’s17 requirement
that he may be impeached and tried only in the event he committed “any misbehavior
in office.” We agree.
There do not appear to have been any prior cases that have interpreted what
this phrase means in the context of impeachment, but guidance can be found from
In re Braig, 590 A.2d 284 (Pa. 1991), where the Supreme Court addressed former
17
As noted supra, article VI, section 6 reads as follows:
The Governor and all other civil officers shall be liable to
impeachment for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such
cases shall not extend further than to removal from office and
disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this
Commonwealth. The person accused, whether convicted or
acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable to indictment, trial, judgment
and punishment according to law.
31
article V, section 18(l) of the Pennsylvania Constitution,18 which mandated the
removal and barring from office of any jurist who has been convicted in a court of
law “of misbehavior in office,” as well as article VI, section 7’s similar language