Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] Impeachment Articles has been solely and exclusively vested in the Pennsylvania
Senate pursuant to article VI, sections 56 and 67 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.8
5
Pa. Const. art. VI, §4. Article VI, section 4 states: “The House of Representatives shall
have the sole power of impeachment.”
6
Pa. Const. art. VI, §5. Article VI, section 5 states: “All impeachments shall be tried by
the Senate. When sitting for that purpose the Senators shall be upon oath or affirmation. No
person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present.”
7
Pa. Const. art. VI, §6. Article VI, section 6 states, in relevant part:
[A]ll . . . civil officers shall be liable to impeachment for any
misbehavior in office, but judgment in such cases shall not extend
further than to removal from office and disqualification to hold any
office of trust or profit under this Commonwealth. The person
accused, whether convicted or acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable
to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment according to law.
8
See, e.g., In re Cohen for Office of Philadelphia City Council-at-Large, 225 A.3d 1083,
1090 (Pa. 2020) (Donohue, J., concurring) (“I joined the position of the Lead Opinion placing [the
appellant] on the general election ballot as a candidate for Philadelphia City Council-at-Large