Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] [C]ourt, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench,
Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22,
1722. The Supreme Court shall also have and exercise . . . [a]ll powers necessary or appropriate
in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and principles of
law[, and t]he powers vested in it by statute, including the provisions of this title.”).
3
Pa. Const. art. V, §10(c). Article V, section 10(c) states, in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct . . . for admission to
the bar and to practice law, . . . if such rules are consistent with this
(Footnote continued on next page…)
MHW-2
1401(o) of The County Code.4 In fact, the General Assembly specifically
acknowledged the limitation to its impeachment authority in this regard in its
enactment of Section 1401(o) of The County Code. Thus, the House’s actions in
this respect clearly infringe upon the Supreme Court’s sole and exclusive authority
as a separate and coequal branch of our Commonwealth’s government, and
Petitioner’s claims in this regard are justiciable by this Court as an unconstitutional
Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to
determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor
suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall
be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules
prescribed under these provisions.
See also Pa. R.D.E. 103 (“The Supreme Court declares that it has inherent and exclusive power to
supervise the conduct of attorneys who are its officers (which power is reasserted in [s]ection 10(c)
of [a]rticle V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania) and in furtherance thereof promulgates these