Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] provisions came before the appellate courts, it was
uniformly understood that the reference to “misbehavior
in office” was to the criminal offense as defined at
common law.
....
18
Former article V, section 18(l) read as follows: “A justice, judge or justice of the peace
convicted of misbehavior in office by a court, disbarred as a member of the bar of the Supreme
Court or removed under this section eighteen [of the Pennsylvania Constitution] shall forfeit
automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.” Formerly Pa.
Const. art. V, § 18(l).
19
Article VI, section 7 reads as follows:
All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they
behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on
conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.
Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record,
may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall
have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except
the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General
Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by
the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing,
on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
32
Based on our reading of all the cases, we must conclude
that the language of [a]rticle V, [s]ection 18(l), like the
identical language of present [a]rticle VI, [s]ection 7,
refers to the offense of “misbehavior in office” as it was
defined at common law. This conclusion is not without its