Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] unlawful.
(E) Declare that any effort by [] Respondents, House[,] or
Senate to take up the Amended Articles or related
legislation, including [SR] 386, 387, or 388, is unlawful.
(F) Grant such other relief as is just and proper.
PFR, Prayer for Relief. Contemporaneously, District Attorney also filed an
Application for Summary Relief, in which he argues that he is entitled to summary
relief on each of the three counts in the PFR.
Both Impeachment Managers and Interim President have filed challenges to
the PFR. In their preliminary objections, Impeachment Managers argue that this
4
Article VI, section 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads as follows:
The Governor and all other civil officers shall be liable to
impeachment for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such
cases shall not extend further than to removal from office and
disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this
Commonwealth. The person accused, whether convicted or
acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable to indictment, trial, judgment
and punishment according to law.
Pa. Const. art. VI, § 6.
5
Court should dismiss the PFR for several reasons. First, Counts I and III present non-
justiciable political questions, as it is exclusively within the General Assembly’s
purview to decide whether impeachment proceedings can continue into a new