Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] Our Constitution
has long contained provisions specifying that civil officers
“shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office
or of any infamous crime.” Constitution of 1838, [a]rticle
VI, [s]ection 9; Constitution of 1874, [a]rticle VI, [s]ection
4 (renumbered [a]rticle VI, [s]ection 7 on May 17, 1966).
In the several cases where interpretation of these
provisions came before the appellate courts, it was
uniformly understood that the reference to “misbehavior
in office” was to the criminal offense as defined at
common law.
....
18
Former article V, section 18(l) read as follows: “A justice, judge or justice of the peace
convicted of misbehavior in office by a court, disbarred as a member of the bar of the Supreme
Court or removed under this section eighteen [of the Pennsylvania Constitution] shall forfeit
automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.” Formerly Pa.
Const. art. V, § 18(l).
19
Article VI, section 7 reads as follows:
All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they
behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on
conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.