Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor
suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall
be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules
prescribed under these provisions.
See also Pa. R.D.E. 103 (“The Supreme Court declares that it has inherent and exclusive power to
supervise the conduct of attorneys who are its officers (which power is reasserted in [s]ection 10(c)
of [a]rticle V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania) and in furtherance thereof promulgates these
rules.”).
4
Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, as amended, 16 P.S. §1401(o). Section 1401(o) states:
A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional
Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts
of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar as such canons
apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest. Any
complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney
may be in violation of this section shall be made to the Disciplinary
Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. If any substantive
basis is found, the board shall proceed forthwith in the manner
prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court and make such
recommendation for disciplinary action as it deems advisable,
provided, however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so
grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary of the
Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the Speaker of the
House of Representatives for such action as the House of
Representatives deems appropriate under [a]rticle VI of the
Constitution of Pennsylvania.
MHW-3
exercise of the House’s impeachment authority conferred by article VI, section 4 of
the Pennsylvania Constitution.5 See, e.g., In re Investigation by Dauphin County
Grand Jury, September, 1938, 2 A.2d 802, 803 (Pa. 1938) (“Therefore, the courts