Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] discipline attorneys, “is offensive to the fundamental scheme of our government.”
Com. v. Sutley, 378 A.2d 780, 783 (Pa. 1977). As such, the General Assembly is
without authority to adjudicate any such alleged violations of the Rules of
Professional Conduct; only the Supreme Court may do so, through its Disciplinary
Board and the administrative process that the Supreme Court has established through
the Rules of Disciplinary Enforcement. As for District Attorney’s alleged violations
of the Code of Judicial Conduct, the Amended Articles assert that it applies to him
41
by virtue of Section 1401(o) of The County Code.24 See PFR, Ex. C at 24. Section
1401(o)25 reads as follows:
A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of
Professional Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied
to judges in the courts of common pleas of this
Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries,
full-time duties and conflicts of interest. Any complaint by
a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney may
be in violation of this section shall be made to the
Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
If any substantive basis is found, the board shall proceed
forthwith in the manner prescribed by the rules of the
Supreme Court and make such recommendation for
disciplinary action as it deems advisable, provided,
however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so
grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary
of the Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the
Speaker of the House . . . for such action as the House . . .
deems appropriate under [a]rticle VI of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania.
16 P.S. § 1401(o). Thus, under Section 1401(o), the Disciplinary Board and the
Supreme Court are responsible for addressing alleged violations by a district
attorney of the Rules of Professional Conduct and of the Code of Judicial Conduct,
whereas the General Assembly may only exercise its article VI authority in the event
“the Supreme Court deems the violation so grave as to warrant removal from
office[.]” Id. As the Supreme Court has made no such determination here, the
24
Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, as amended, 16 P.S. § 1401(o).
25
Section 102(a) of The County Code states that “[e]xcept incidentally, as in sections 108,