Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] (Pa. 1999); In re Pet. to Recall Reese, 665 A.2d 1162 (Pa. 1995). In each of those
cases, a local official successfully fought removal efforts that were initiated at the
local level by arguing that article VI, Section 7 was the only legal mechanism by
which they could be removed from office, or the issue of how a local official could
be removed was addressed as part of the Supreme Court’s reasoning. Additionally,
the Supreme Court has expressly stated that a theory of a similar nature, whereby
local officials are not subject to the removal process outlined in article VI, section 7,
which addresses the removal of “all civil officers . . . on conviction of misbehavior
in office or of any infamous crime[,]” as well as the Governor’s ability to remove
certain kinds of civil officers for cause,
is in at least facial tension with prior decisions of this
Court. See, e.g., Com[.] ex rel. Schofield v. Lindsay, . . .
198 A. 635 ([Pa.] 1938) (quoting In re Georges Twp. Sch.