Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] Here, each of District Attorney’s claims is rooted in allegations that the
impeachment proceedings violate the strictures imposed by the Pennsylvania
Constitution regarding who can be impeached and removed, as well as why and
when eligible individuals can be impeached and removed. These are all non-political
questions and are therefore justiciable. See generally Sweeney, 375 A.2d at 711
(“[T]he Pennsylvania Constitution should be construed, when possible, to permit
state court review of legislative action alleged to be unconstitutional.”); cf. 42 Pa.
C.S. § 7541(a) (“[The Declaratory Judgments Act] is declared to be remedial. Its
purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect
to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and
administered.”).7 Accordingly, we overrule Impeachment Managers’ preliminary
objection regarding the justiciability of District Attorney’s claims.
7
We note that, in Larsen v. Senate of Pennsylvania, our Court declined to declare claims
relating to pending impeachment matters non-justiciable, but recognized