Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
CONCURRING OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: January 12, 2023
I agree with the Majority that the Pennsylvania House of
Representatives (House) is without the constitutional or statutory authority to
consider or determine whether Petitioner has violated the Rules of Professional
Conduct and the Code of Judicial Conduct as alleged in Impeachment Articles III,
IV, and V of the Amended House Resolution No. 240, because such authority is
solely and exclusively vested in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court under article V,
sections 1,1 2(a) and (c),2 and 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution3 and Section
1
Pa. Const. art. V, §1. Article V, section 1 states:
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified
judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court,
the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community
courts, municipal courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other
courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All
courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this
unified judicial system.
2
Pa. Const. art. V, §2(a) and (c). Article V, section 2(a) and (c) states: “The Supreme
Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the
supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth; . . . and (c) shall have such jurisdiction as shall be