Larry Krasner, in his official capacity as the DA of Philadelphia v. Senator Kim Ward, in her official capacity as Interim President Pro Tempore of the Senate
[…] District Attorney and Interim President take opposing positions regarding
Braig. District Attorney maintains that the understanding of “misbehavior in office”
that was articulated in Braig is equally applicable here, despite the fact that Braig
did not deal with how to interpret article VI, section 6. In District Attorney’s view,
“misbehavior in office” has a uniform meaning wherever it is used in the
Pennsylvania Constitution, and allows for impeachment, trial, and removal only
where a public official failed to perform a positive ministerial duty or performed a
20
18 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9546.
21
Article V, section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution was repealed and replaced in its
entirety in 1993. The amended provision contains virtually identical language in article V, section
18(d)(3) (“A justice, judge or justice of the peace convicted of misbehavior in office by a court,
disbarred as a member of the bar of the Supreme Court or removed under this section shall forfeit
automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.”).
33
discretionary duty with an improper or corrupt motive. By contrast, Interim
President argues that Braig is inapposite. She asserts that article VI, section 6’s
allowance for impeachment “for any misbehavior in office” distinguishes it from